For your business

FAQ's about Tier 1 Investors

What is a Tier 1 Investor visa?

This category of the Points Based System relates to individuals of substantial financial means who wish to make an investment in the UK. Here at Freemans we have an excellent reputation for successfully assisting often High Net worth Individuals with their Tier 1 (Investor) visa applications.

We will guide you through the process of your application utilising our close working relationships with a number of UK regulated banking institutions, other professional regulated advisors and wealth managers.  Our dedicated and talented team of Immigration solicitors are experienced in liaising with such bodies on behalf of prospective investors and their families and we are on hand to provide the best advice and assistance with regards to relocating to the UK.

I wish to make an investment in the UK. What are the main requirements for this visa?

If you are an individual with at least £2 million (or the equivalent amount in another foreign currency) available to you for investment in the UK then you may qualify for this visa route. Such investments must be specific and acceptable investments include those made into UK government bonds or share or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Certain investments are however prohibited, including those within companies who are mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development. Investment into qualifying construction companies however would be acceptable under this category.

If you have the required funds and are interested in pursuing potential investments in the UK in either of the above categories, here is some useful information you will need to know:

  • Prospective applicants must be over 18 years old to apply for this visa
  • The £2 million funds in question must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • You must be able to prove that the money that will be used for the investment belongs to you, your husband, wife, unmarried or same sex partner
  • You are required to have opened a UK investment bank account with an appropriate facility in the UK
  • Funds must be freely transferable to the UK
  • You must invest your £2million within 3 months of entry to the UK (Please be advised in addition to this you cannot apply for this visa any earlier than 3 months prior to the date you intend to travel to the UK)
  • You may be joined in the UK by qualifying family members who would be allowed to accompany you to the UK as your dependants

How long can I stay in the UK under a Tier 1 (Investor) visa?

For those successful in applying your Tier 1 (Investor) Visa will be issued for an initial maximum period of 3 years and 4 months. Applicants who wish to extend this period can do so by applying for a further 2 years although this must be done prior to the initial period expiring.

What activities are permitted under a Tier 1 (Investor) visa?

Upon being granted a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa successful applicants are eligible to work, study or engage in business activity in the UK if they so wish although there is no specific obligation to do so. Dependant family members accompanying you to the UK may also undertake work, study or engage in business activities of their own without the need of securing additional immigration authorisation.

Can I apply for settlement under this visa?

Applicants who wish to settle in the UK may be able to do so after a qualifying period. This will depend on the level of funds invested, so for example you can apply to settle permanently in the UK:

  • After 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • After 3 years if you invest £5 million
  • After 5 years if you invest £2 million

Please note any dependant family members that you bring with you must wait 5 years before they are eligible for settlement.

For further expert and professional advice and assistance in relation to Tier 1 Investor Visas, including with regards to fees and charges, application processing times and further useful information, please do not hesitate to contact our immigration team who are ready and able to help you.

Please be advised that Immigration Rules are always changing. Contact us for the latest help, advice and information with regards to your query.